Get started5 Chapmans Court is a detached house in York (YO24 2YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2024 for £525,000.
5 Chapmans Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Dormer to rear and 3no. rooflights to front
Latest sale on 5 Chapmans Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaloner's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front and rear extensions to existing garage building with conversion of existing garage to living accommodation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 March 2024Most recent
£525,000
+66.7%over 9 years30 May 2014
£315,000
+13.7%over 8 years13 April 2006
£277,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2YQ: £270,000 (2024–2004).
YO24 2UJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.