Get started25 Dee Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 63 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Dee Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £3,083
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

15 September 2021Most recent
£220,000
+20.9%over 4 years30 September 2016
£182,000
+27.3%over 4 years10 February 2012
£143,000
+225.0%over 14 years31 July 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XP: £291,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO24 2HZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.