Get started22 Dee Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 32.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Dee Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£196,750
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
22 Dee Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,123
Street avg £3,106
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

19 April 2018Most recent
£196,750
+49.1%over 12 years1 August 2005
£132,000
+135.9%over 5 years16 November 1999
£55,950
+19.0%over 2 years6 June 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XP: £291,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO24 2SF
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.