Get started21 Dee Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £241,500 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 21 Dee Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£241,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Dee Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2022Most recent
£241,500
+21.7%over 3 years31 October 2019
£198,500
+37.8%over 5 years27 March 2014
£144,000
+4.7%over 2 years13 January 2012
£137,500
+11.8%over 6 years29 April 2005
£123,000
+54.7%over 3 years28 March 2002
£79,500
+39.5%over 1 year1 March 2001
£57,000
+23.9%over 4 years26 April 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XP: £291,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO24 2XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.