Get started20 Dee Close is a semi-detached house in York (YO24 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 641 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 54.8% above the 2011 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 17 EPCs).
20 Dee Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2021
20 Dee Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 15 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 15 years.
20 Dee Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £3,138
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 September 2011Most recent
£155,000
+3.7%over 3 years8 October 2007
£149,500
+52.6%over 4 years12 November 2002
£98,000
+110.8%over 6 years1 November 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XP: £291,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO24 2NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.