Get started17 Ashbourne Way is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2SW). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1121 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 79.5% above the 2012 sale of £216,200. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Ashbourne Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2021
17 Ashbourne Way saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 10 years.
£216,200
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 17 Ashbourne Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bellwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2012Most recent
£216,200
-6.0%over 2 years4 February 2010
£230,000
-0.9%over 3 years22 May 2006
£232,000
+41.5%over 3 years25 October 2002
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2SW: £355,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO24 2SN
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.