Get started29 Ashbourne Way is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2SW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £388,300.
Price for 29 Ashbourne Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£388,300
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
29 Ashbourne Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,629
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bellwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2025Most recent
£388,300
+60.1%over 10 years18 November 2014
£242,500
+183.6%over 14 years19 November 1999
£85,500
+11.0%over 1 year12 December 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2SW: £345,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO24 2SN
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.