Get started9 Don Avenue is a semi-detached house in York (YO24 2PT). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 72.1% above the 2013 sale of £186,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
9 Don Avenue has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey pitched roof side and rear extension
9 Don Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 16 years.
£186,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 9 Don Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,492
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eason View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

25 July 2013Most recent
£186,500
+267.5%over 15 years15 August 1997
£50,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2PT: £292,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB