Get started9 Chessingham Gardens is a five-bedroom property in York (YO24 1XE). It has council tax band G. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Fell 2no. Pine trees protected by Tree Preservation Order no. 40
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£685,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 9 years.
8 June 2007Most recent
£685,000
+108.8%over 9 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

17 April 1998
£328,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1XE: £850,000 (2021–2012).
YO24 1EW
Closest school
0.4 km
York College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB