Get started17 Chessingham Gardens is a six-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 1XE). It has a recorded floor area of 311 m² (around 3348 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,210,000 is 27.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 311 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (253 m² median across 4 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold November 2019 for £948,000.
17 Chessingham Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor extension to side and single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 17 Chessingham Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 7 years.
£948,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Chessingham Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,048
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
311 m²
Street avg 262 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Fell Beech (T19) protected by Tree Preservation Order No. 40
21 November 2019Most recent
£948,000
+89.6%over 7 years20 July 2012
£499,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1XE: £830,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
YO24 1QP
Closest school
0.4 km
York College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB