Get started5 Chessingham Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 1XE). It has a recorded floor area of 306 m² (around 3294 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2016. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,254,000 is 37% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 306 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (253 m² median across 4 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
5 Chessingham Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Chessingham Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
5 Chessingham Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£915,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
5 Chessingham Gardens is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,990
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
306 m²
Street avg 263 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

6 April 2017Most recent
£915,000
+44.1%over 9 years13 July 2007
£635,000
+27.0%over 2 years7 February 2005
£499,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1XE: £830,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
YO24 1QP
Closest school
0.4 km
York College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.