Get started7 Academy Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1880 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, floor efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 is 43.9% above the 2009 sale price.
7 Academy Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£459,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 7 Academy Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 153 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middlethorpe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2009Most recent
£459,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UJ: £595,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 11 years
YO24 1QP
Closest school
0.2 km
York College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB