Get started45 Academy Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £595,000.
45 Academy Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2024
45 Academy Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 10 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 10 years.
45 Academy Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,020
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 154 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middlethorpe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

5 August 2024Most recent
£595,000
+48.8%over 9 years28 November 2014
£399,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UJ: £450,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 12 years
YO24 1QU
Closest school
0.2 km
York College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB