Get started12 Academy Drive is a detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Academy Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 12 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 12 years.
12 Academy Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middlethorpe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2024Most recent
£450,000
+12.5%over 7 years25 November 2016
£400,000
+8.1%over 1 year12 February 2015
£370,000
-1.3%over 2 years17 May 2012
£374,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UJ: £595,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO24 1HX
Closest school
0.2 km
York College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.