Get started4 Academy Drive is a mid-terrace house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 sits 405% above the 2011 sale of £72,679. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 77.6% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. At 120 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 40 EPCs).
4 Academy Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2024
4 Academy Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2011).
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,679
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Academy Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£606
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middlethorpe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2011Most recent
£72,679
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UJ: £595,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO24 1EU
Closest school
0.2 km
York College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB