Get started2 Masters Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in 2 Masters Mews, where floor areas span 47–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £180,000.
2 Masters Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 10 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 2 Masters Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Moor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2023Most recent
£180,000
+12.5%over 6 years21 December 2016
£160,000
+11.1%over 3 years25 October 2013
£143,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UG: £202,000 (2025–2024).
58 Masters Mews College Court Dringhouses York
Sold Oct 2025
4 Masters Mews College Court Dringhouses York
Sold Sept 2025
53 Masters Mews College Court Dringhouses York
Sold Feb 2025
64 Masters Mews College Court Dringhouses York
Sold Oct 2024
63 Masters Mews College Court Dringhouses York
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
YO24 1JG
Closest school
0.1 km
York College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.