Get started24 Ashfield Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1QS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £315,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 24 Ashfield Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
24 Ashfield Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Moor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2023Most recent
£315,000
+64.1%over 16 years16 March 2007
£192,000
+46.6%over 1 year1 July 2005
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1QS: £242,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO24 1NF
Closest school
0.1 km
York College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.