Get started15 Ashfield Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1QS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £294,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Ashfield Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£294,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Moor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 June 2022Most recent
£294,000
+135.2%over 19 years14 March 2003
£125,000
+76.1%over 3 years24 November 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1QS: £242,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO24 1NF
Closest school
0.1 km
York College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.