Get started7 Chalfonts is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1343 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 57.6% above the 2010 sale of £330,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Chalfonts's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2019
7 Chalfonts has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Installation of solar panels, replacement windows and doors and cladding to rear
7 Chalfonts valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Chalfonts outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,644
Street avg £3,211
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nelson's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Non material amendment to approved application 12/00981/FUL to alter rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 July 2010Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EX: £380,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO24 1QU
Closest school
0.5 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB