Get started14 Chalfonts is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £345,000 in February 2020.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
14 Chalfonts saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 8 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Chalfonts runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nelson's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey rear extension including part demolition of an existing building
24 February 2020Most recent
£345,000
+6.2%over 1 year1 June 2018
£325,000
+62.5%over 6 years7 October 2011
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EX: £436,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO24 1UQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.