Get started18 Aintree Court is a detached house in York (YO24 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 39.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Aintree Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£393,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Aintree Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,959
Street avg £3,384
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Helen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

19 February 2016Most recent
£393,500
+42.6%over 13 years24 January 2003
£276,000
+64.3%over 1 year26 January 2001
£168,000
+21.7%over 3 years12 December 1997
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EW: £455,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO24 1JT
Closest school
0.1 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.