Get started20 Aintree Court is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 160 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £750,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Aintree Court has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of 1no. two storey dwelling to the rear with access from North Eastern Terrace
Latest sale on 20 Aintree Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 20 Aintree Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £3,192
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Helen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
31 October 2022Most recent
£750,000
+114.3%over 16 years10 July 2006
£350,000
+128.8%over 8 years29 October 1997
£152,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EW: £393,500 (2020–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO24 1UP
Closest school
0.1 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.