Get started23 White House Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 sits 67.8% above the 2014 sale of £214,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£214,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 23 White House Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,109
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

7 April 2014Most recent
£214,500
+4.6%over 2 years7 October 2011
£205,000
+7.9%over 5 years11 September 2006
£190,000
+28.4%over 3 years29 August 2003
£148,000
+109.9%over 5 years31 July 1998
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1ED: £427,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO24 1NF
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.