Get started4a is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 131.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £450,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 27 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 27 years.
4a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,891
Street avg £2,981
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£450,000
+42.0%over 10 years19 June 2015
£317,000
+26.8%over 4 years28 April 2011
£250,000
+9.2%over 6 years30 July 2004
£229,000
+281.7%over 6 years3 July 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1ED: £415,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO24 1HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.