Get started10 White House Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 is 34.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £388,000.
10 White House Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 White House Drive has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
Price for 10 White House Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 19 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 10 White House Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,713
Street avg £3,126
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2019Most recent
£388,000
+505.3%over 19 years22 November 1999
£64,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1ED: £427,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO24 1QU
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB