Get started26 Park Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 25.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
26 Park Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2024
Side and rear dormers (amended plans)
26 Park Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 11 years.
£428,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Park Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,458
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blossom Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

14 August 2017Most recent
£428,000
+82.2%over 10 years2 October 2006
£234,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1BQ: £485,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
YO24 1HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB