Get started12 Park Street is a semi-detached house in York (YO24 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 146.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £470,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Park Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 12 Park Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,222
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blossom Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£470,000
-3.1%31 March 2021
£485,000
+36.6%over 6 years18 September 2014
£355,000
+33.0%over 6 years9 May 2008
£267,000
+30.2%over 3 years18 March 2005
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1BQ: £428,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
YO24 1UJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.