Get started40 East Mount Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £725,000 in December 2024. Today's modelled estimate of £872,000 is 20.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
40 East Mount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
40 East Mount Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£872,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£725,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 40 East Mount Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,776
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blossom Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1BD: £800,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
YO24 1QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB