Get started4 East Mount Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £800,000 in December 2024.
4 East Mount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 East Mount Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£789,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 28 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 4 East Mount Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,494
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blossom Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2024Most recent
£800,000
+88.2%over 14 years27 January 2010
£425,000
+133.5%over 9 years7 July 2000
£182,000
+127.5%over 3 years20 March 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1BD: £725,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
YO24 1UP
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.