Get startedKirk House is a mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft). At 106 m² this is the 10th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Kirk House, where floor areas span 81–142 m². The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £440,000.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 3 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 3 years.
Kirk House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,151
Street avg £4,041
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£440,000
+3.5%over 2 years8 December 2021
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1AG: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
YO24 1HF
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.