Get startedNorth Royd is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1LF). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 40.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £195,000 in March 2020.
North Royd's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, North Royd stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£929
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

16 March 2020Most recent
£195,000
+186.8%over 18 years15 June 2001
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1LF: £192,500 (2024–2021).
Shamrock Cottage North Marine Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2024
74 North Marine Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Aug 2024
Landour North Marine Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jul 2024
Weighton House North Marine Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2023
Westfield North Marine Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
YO15 1QN
Flamborough Woodcock Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.