Get startedWestfield is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1LF). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £187,500 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Westfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
Westfield outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,674
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2021Most recent
£187,500
+40.4%over 14 years10 December 2007
£133,500
+57.1%over 4 years24 October 2003
£85,000
+183.3%over 7 years18 September 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1LF: £192,500 (2024–2021).
Shamrock Cottage North Marine Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2024
74 North Marine Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Aug 2024
Landour North Marine Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jul 2024
Weighton House North Marine Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2023
2 Windsor Cottages North Marine Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
YO15 1HA
Flamborough Woodcock Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.