Get started7 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Buckton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1HU). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2021 for £495,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 Main Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 7 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£495,000
+209.4%over 20 years15 October 2001
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1HU: £322,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO15 1QN
Buckton Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB