Get started10 Main Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Buckton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1HU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Main Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,033
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£185,000
+3.6%over 3 years27 September 2021
£178,500
+40.6%over 17 years23 April 2004
£127,000
+89.6%over 2 years18 May 2001
£67,000
+15.5%over 1 year29 November 1999
£58,000
+36.5%over 2 years28 February 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1HU: £322,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO15 1LQ
Buckton Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.