Get started12 Main Street is a detached house in Buckton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1HU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £310,000. At 92 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Price for 12 Main Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 12 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,370
Street avg £2,293
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£310,000
+67.6%over 20 years16 September 2004
£185,000
+168.1%over 7 years12 September 1997
£69,000
+32.7%over 1 year19 April 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1HU: £322,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO15 1QH
Buckton Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.