Get started79 Gordon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 10.3% above the 2023 sale price. At 120 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £155,000.
79 Gordon Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
79 Gordon Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 13 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 79 Gordon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£155,000
+11.5%over 3 years17 January 2020
£139,000
+10.3%over 9 years3 September 2010
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7RU: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO12 7NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.