Get started23 Gordon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £160,000 in January 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Gordon Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 6 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Gordon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£160,000
+14.7%over 5 years21 June 2019
£139,500
+26.8%over 6 months20 December 2018
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7RU: £143,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO12 7DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.