Get started13 Gordon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £180,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 13 Gordon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2025Most recent
£180,000
+63.6%over 8 years27 October 2016
£110,000
+37.5%over 13 years31 October 2002
£80,000
+27.1%over 8 months18 February 2002
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7RU: £143,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO12 7RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.