Get started45 Gordon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £159,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 109 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Gordon Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 45 Gordon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,459
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£159,000
+23.3%over 11 years23 April 2010
£129,000
+152.9%over 10 years31 March 2000
£51,000
+9.7%over 2 years4 September 1997
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7RU: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO12 7RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.