Get started25 Gordon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £162,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Gordon Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
25 Gordon Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

24 July 2023Most recent
£162,000
+43.4%over 3 years9 August 2019
£113,000
+133.0%over 19 years17 February 2000
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7RU: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO12 7DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.