Get started18 Garfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 152.1% above the 2023 sale of £60,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 45.4% below the postcode norm. At 99 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £60,700.
18 Garfield Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.9% per year over 15 years.
£60,700
Growth on file: -4.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 18 Garfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£613
Street avg £1,351
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£60,700
-53.3%over 15 years23 May 2008
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7LJ: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
YO12 7DE
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB