Get started30 Garfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
30 Garfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,616
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

29 October 2024Most recent
£160,000
+17.6%over 7 years12 September 2017
£136,000
+2.3%over 2 years22 June 2015
£133,000
+195.6%over 17 years6 April 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7LJ: £227,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
YO12 7DE
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.