Get started8 Garfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £147,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Garfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Garfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,312
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£147,000
+8.9%over 17 years31 July 2007
£135,000
+69.8%over 4 years18 July 2003
£79,500
+14.4%over 9 months22 October 2002
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7LJ: £227,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
YO12 7DE
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.