Get started42 Franklin Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 728 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Franklin Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 42 Franklin Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

1 September 2022Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 17 years1 April 2005
£119,950
+29.0%over 1 year9 December 2003
£92,950
+97.8%over 3 years27 September 2000
£47,000
+8.0%over 3 years12 June 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7JU: £142,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.