Get started65 Franklin Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £141,000 in November 2025.
65 Franklin Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 27 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 65 Franklin Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,659
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

10 November 2025Most recent
£141,000
+7.2%over 18 years11 May 2007
£131,500
+75.3%over 4 years25 October 2002
£75,000
+54.6%over 3 years30 October 1998
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7JU: £146,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.