Get started29 Franklin Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £147,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
29 Franklin Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
29 Franklin Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,838
Street avg £1,360
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£147,000
+22.5%over 9 years14 August 2015
£120,000
+84.6%over 13 years31 May 2002
£65,000
+116.7%over 7 years7 April 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7JU: £142,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.