Get started28 Franklin Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £142,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Franklin Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 12 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 28 Franklin Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,671
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2023Most recent
£142,000
+18.3%over 1 year23 September 2021
£120,000
+26.3%over 10 years14 July 2011
£95,000
+28.4%6 April 2011
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7JU: £146,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.