Get started21 Franklin Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 23.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
21 Franklin Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2020
21 Franklin Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Franklin Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,422
Street avg £1,370
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

11 November 2019Most recent
£112,000
+6.7%over 8 years21 March 2011
£105,000
+96.3%over 9 years15 March 2002
£53,500
+114.0%over 4 years11 July 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7JU: £142,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.