Get started16 Franklin Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 785 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 23.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,500 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Franklin Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2019
16 Franklin Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 16 Franklin Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,543
Street avg £1,367
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

6 September 2018Most recent
£112,500
+2.3%over 7 months9 February 2018
£110,000
-1.8%over 13 years16 June 2004
£112,000
+169.9%over 5 years15 March 1999
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7JU: £142,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.