Get started4 Ireton Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £153,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Ireton Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Ireton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,421
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£153,500
+13.7%over 4 years21 August 2017
£135,000
+9.3%over 5 years15 November 2011
£123,500
+76.4%over 8 years24 February 2003
£70,000
+77.2%over 3 years31 January 2000
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DR: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
YO12 7NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.